Is 'within' affected by 'distance'?

According to the manual, ‘within’ is not affected by ‘distance’.
The position of ‘within’ is constant regardless of the value of ‘distance’.
https://suricata.readthedocs.io/en/suricata-6.0.1/rules/payload-keywords.html#within

However, if you actually test it, it will be affected.
It is detected when distance is 2 and within is 4, but is not detected when distance is 0 and within is 4.

for example,
ETOpen rule #2000332

alert tcp any any → any 4660:4799 (msg:“ET P2P ed2k request part”; flow: to_server,established; content:"|e3|"; offset: 1; content:"|00 00 00 47|"; distance: 2; within: 4; classtype:policy-violation; sid:2000332; rev:11; metadata:created_at 2010_07_30, updated_at 2010_07_30;)

Which one is right? manual or test result?

Can you share the pcap for this test as well?